Admin Control Panel

New Post | Edit Pages | Change Layout | Stats | Sign Out

Monday, January 14, 2008

Dino Thank Yous

I really shouldn't be posting this yet, they aren't going in the mail until tomorrow and there's a chance at least one or two of the recipients will see them here before receiving their card (hi Laura!), but what can I say - posting is a bit of an addiction (hence the blog name!) and when you've spent a lot of time making the foolish things, you want to show them off!! So this is the aforementioned thank you cards I'm sending to friends & family who gave Carter gifts for his birthday and Christmas. Since I was on such a sewing kick with the Minnie thank yous, I sewed on this one too. But... sewing all around both panels, in mass-production-mode, ugh. It took me a while. But I do like how it looks!! The layout is soooo simple, but with the sewing, the diamond glaze on the balloon & the waterfall stickles on the dino (not to mention those things both being cut out, another time-consumer!) it gives the simple layout a lot of interest. At least, *I* think it does! :-) The card base is Ballet Blue, my favorite of the SU blues, and the striped paper and also the olive block are from my Holiday Slab V from Michael's (I just loooove that slab!!). I had originally thought I'd use black embroidery floss & actually tie it between the balloon and the dino's tail - but then I thought better of it (ie I got lazy) and drew them in instead. Ok there ya have it - now I need to go & actually write on all the cards so I can indeed get them in the mail tomorrow - much later than I had hoped, but oh well! Better late than never is my motto!!! Thanks for stopping by!

  • Stamps: Dino-Mite, Perfect Party, Much Appreciated
  • Paper: Ballet Blue, Whisper White, Rob & Bob Studio Holiday Slab V (Michael's)
  • Ink: Wild Wasabi, Ballet Blue, Black StazOn, Ballet Blue & Basic Black markers
  • Accessories: Janome Sew Mini, White gel pen, Diamond Glaze, Waterfall Stickles

PS... Now I need to get more bobbins so I can sew in a color other than black! :-)


  1. CUTE card, very colourful. LOVE the effect the diamond glaze gave. No wonder you couldn't wait to show it off - gorgeous card :D

  2. These are so cute, Libby! I can see why you couldn't wait to show them!! I love the colors and sewing! Awesome work!!

  3. YOu know you said it's simple but when you put it all together... it's really not. It's yet ANOTHER great work of art! :)

  4. He is sooo cute! I love the colors and the glaze:)

  5. Your sewing skills are awesome!! Mass producing cards like this must have been tedious, but they are so worth the effort! Great job!!

  6. I love it, too! That's a lot of sewing but, oh, so cute! You've really been cranking out the cards lately!

  7. I got my very own in the mail this week and I LOVE it!!!

  8. I hear you on the addiction. It kills me when I can't post a card, lol. LOVE the dino thankyous: the balloon on his tail looks so perfect and your sewing is divine. I have to learn how to thread bobbins) heehee :0) Mel


I always enjoy your comments - thanks so much for taking the time to leave one!


Get Inspired

Pin It button on image hover