Admin Control Panel

New Post | Edit Pages | Change Layout | Stats | Sign Out

Sunday, April 26, 2009

If only...

Could you even imagine how yummy the world would be if every now and then it rained cupcakes? *sigh* If only...! :-) I just *love* this image, it really makes me smile. It's one of several ADORABLE new digital downloads from none other than Hambo's own illustrator-extraordinaire, Timbo Hunter! He has them available in his own Etsy store, where you can also check out some of his original artwork in the form of ACEOs! Just like I love Hambo Stamps, I love his digital downloads - he has some seriously cute and funny stuff. For this first card I played along with the lastest Color Throwdown - Real Red, Black & Barely Banana (although I used a PTI yellow DP instead.) These cupcakes are all topped with a little bit of Star Dust Stickles so they are both yummy and sparkley IRL!

So let me be honest with you for a moment about digital images, or digi-stamps as some like to call them. When I first started seeing them around, I didn't like them. I mean, it's not *stamping*, right? But... I have pretty much changed my attitude about them! My favorite thing to do during the cardmaking process is coloring - so if I can get cheap access to some cute new images to color, I say why not! And... something that didn't occur to me until I started playing with this image... since they are digital, you can alter them in Photoshop! You can resize them, or... lookie what I did!!! I don't know how these things pop into my brain, truly - but I was thinking about one of the recent Cinema Saturday Challenges (Chocolat) and looking at this cute image, and thought "how dreamy would it be if it were raining Johnny Depps?!?!" So... I got my brother (who is much more of a Photoshop whiz than I am!) to replace the cupcakes with Johnnys! hee hee!! I just crack myself up! Unfortunately I didn't manage to actually get this card MADE until after that challenge expired, but I have a hunch Sankari will still appreciate it - she is as much of a Johnny fanatic as I am - as well as Hambo's Monica!!! (I bet this is NOT how Timbo intended for his cute image to be used, oops!) :-) This card is Jen's latest SFYTT, although the dimensions on my card are much different than her sketch. But it was definitely the inspiration! I don't know why I decided to go so PINK on this card! But I did. :-) I had fun with it... it made me smile... gotta love it when you crack yourself up in your stamp room!! And while I will always be a STAMPER and would be mortified if actual stamps were ever replaced by digital images, I love having digital stamps available as an option as well! Thanks for stopping by today. :-)

23 comments:

  1. Very unique and sweet (literally!)...hmmm, can you make one with Matthew McConaughey? LOL Raining cupcakes sounds like heaven. I have a cupcake pan in the shape of daisies. I love your cards :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. OM MY GOODNESS!!! ARE YOU KIDDING ME!!!!!! I SOOOOOOO LOVE LOVE YOUR JOHNNY CARD!!! (they both are awesome - but you know me..... I am in LOVE with your JD card.... yum!!!

    Seriously Libby - you totally have inspired me --- i am soooooooooooo in love with it - that I could keep on typing forever about how in love with it I am !!!

    LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!! LOVE IT!!!!

    I don't know if I mentioned - I TOTALLY LOVE IT!!!!

    Thanks for totally making my day!! SO happy that you got to play along with the challenge!!!

    HUgs!!!
    Sankari :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Cute cards! I like the idea of raining Johnny Deps.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I love BOTH cards Libby, but slightly partial to the Depp one! :) The only flaw with that dream is the umbrella. Why would I want to protect myself? I say let him land right on me! (Sorry Tim!)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Raining Johnny Depps? Dreamy INDEED! This is hilarious and so flippin clever - LOVE, LOVE, LOVE it!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. If I woke up from it raining Johnny Depps I would knock my own self unconcious to get back to it ASAP, lemme tellya.

    Love it!

    ReplyDelete
  7. jen del muro (iheart2stamp.com)April 27, 2009 at 12:46 AM

    SPEW!! This is hilarious!! Thanks for playing!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Cool Libby! The Depp one is pretty funny! Great coloring in both of them.

    ReplyDelete
  9. TEEHEE!! This is so darn cute Libby!! I just love both of them, but that second one is too funny!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Cute card! Thanks for playing the Throwdown--hope to see you again next week!

    ReplyDelete
  11. You CRACK me up, girl!!!! Johnny Depps??!!! LOVE that guy.....although I love cupcakes too...how yummy!!! Both cards are fabulous! *STAMPIN HUGS* Alex

    ReplyDelete
  12. This is so cute! What a fun card!

    ReplyDelete
  13. OMGosh, I LOVE how your mind works, Libby! The cupcakes are just adorable, but then you got me good with the second card! Both cards are awesome! Thanks for playing the Throwdown!

    ReplyDelete
  14. I love this digital stamp and have thought about purchasing it. How fun that you have it raining Johnnys!!!

    ReplyDelete
  15. p.s. I have not received the blog candy from the 100,000 hits yet and wonder if it got lost in the mail.

    ReplyDelete
  16. Too funny. Cupcakes or Johnny Depp. How dare you give me such a difficult decision.LOL.

    Awesome.

    Hugs
    Nic

    ReplyDelete
  17. You creative girl, you!! Lol...I love it, Libby!!

    ReplyDelete
  18. this is great! I love the cupcakes AND Johnny Depp! Sankari's comment is hilarious

    ReplyDelete

I always enjoy your comments - thanks so much for taking the time to leave one!

Tutorials

Get Inspired

 
Pin It button on image hover