Admin Control Panel

New Post | Edit Pages | Change Layout | Stats | Sign Out

Thursday, September 9, 2010

What's Cookin' Wedne...errr.. Thursday!

You know what's pathetic? Trying out a recipe a week ago... taking all the photos... and then not managing to get a silly little blog post scheduled on time. Doh! I guess I'll never win Power Blogger of the Year. Oh woe is me...

Anywho - I have an incredible recipe to share with you today. In fact, it's so delicious and sinful I'm fairly certain it's illegal in some states! ;-) You all know my friend Lydia, aka understandblue, right? Well this is her recipe for... TOMATO PIE!!! Yeah, baby.

Someday I will share recipes on here that don't make you gain 5lbs just reading about them. But today is not that day. I was able to buy fresh, local tomatoes and basil at the farmer's market for this recipe, which of course made this all the yummier.

Start by lining your pie plate with a crust. You can make your favorite crust from scratch. Or you can do what I do and buy an already made one...! Here's a little secret tip from my mama, brush a little egg white on your crust!

It helps to reduce the sogginess. After brushing I baked off the crust for about 5 minutes at 350 to seal it a little. (By the way, on my bucket list? To someday learn how to make my pie crust look more pretty than wonky...)

Slice ~6 tomatoes, and it's best to use a firm drier variety, like Roma - the juicier, the gushier it gets in the pie. Lydia recommended squeezing out all the seeds and moist parts around the seeds, so I did that too. Layer them between paper towels to dry. This is my stack of 'maters after all the squeezing. Next time I think I'll be even more obsessive about this step!

Sprinkle a little flour onto your crust, then put your first tomato layer. Sprinkle with flour, salt & pepper then add fresh basil leaves. Repeat until all tomatoes and basil are used. Mound it up a bit like apple pie, because they cook down.

In a large bowl, mix equal parts mayonnaise and shredded cheddar, and spoon it over the top of the pie evenly, all the way to the edges of the crust. I used about a cup of each to cover my pie. And now a direct quote from Lydia: Top with more cheese, because that's what God wants. Bake at 350 for 30 minutes, or until lightly browned.

Sooooooooooooooooooooooo goooooooooooooooooood.

Happy Cookin',


  1. Yum yum this looks and sounds scrummy Libby!! I'm piling on the pounds just looking at it but I'll have to give it a try!

  2. What Mary Dawn said! Hafta try this while we still have garden tomatoes. Thanks Libby & Lydia! :)

  3. LOL @ Lydia's quote! My Carter's a tomato lover, and I'm a cheese lover, and I think God is telling me I need to make this. Thanks for the religious experience, Libby! :)

  4. Girl, you are so BAAAAAAD! I gained 5 pounds just looking at that picture. When I saw the picture in my thumbnails, I thought it was macaroni and cheese (an all-time favorite comfort food of mine), but this looks just as yummy. We still have some tomatoes in the garden, so I'm thinking we may have this very soon. Thanks, Libby!

  5. I'm getting VERY hungry ... all of a sudden.

  6. OK, so do Tomatoes act as a ruffage kinda thing cuz all that cheese you got goin on... UGH!!! I haven't been able to eat for 3 days now and my tummy is SO grumbly for this DEEEE-FRIGGIN-LISH-OUS lookin dish!!!!! I'm headed home next week and I think my Daddy's tomatoes survived the CRAZY weather... and will have to try this out... IF My Mama Marie will LET ME IN HER KITCHEN... she knows my skillz.... LMAO

  7. When I make my tomato pie I put the tomatoes in a bowl and add a little salt. The salt pulls the rest of the juice out and keeps the crust from getting soggy. There is still enough moisture in the tomatoes to make it yummy.

  8. WHY, WHY, WHY didn't I read the details BEFORE yesterday's market? I guess I'll have to make this NEXT weekend. :)

  9. The good news? I'm WAY more behind on my Google Reader than you are at blogging?

    The next best news? God loves cheese. And tomatoes. And I'm fairly sure he loves your egg white tip - thank you!!!!

    Your pics are gorgeous. I'm hungry and my butt is bigger just looking! Wait - that's my fault! I'm confused! :)


I always enjoy your comments - thanks so much for taking the time to leave one!


Get Inspired

Pin It button on image hover